Website Privacy Policy

Effective date: January 1, 2019

The Ambitious RD ("us", "we", or "our") operates the https://www.theambitiousrc.com website (the "Service").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

The Ambitious RD uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service

  • To notify you about changes to our Service

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

  • To provide customer care and support

  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service

  • To monitor the usage of the Service

  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Canada and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Canada and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Livit Nutrition will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Data

Legal Requirements

The Ambitious RD may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation

  • To protect and defend the rights or property of The Ambitious RD

  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

  • To protect against legal liability

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Website Disclaimer

Educational information on this website has been independently researched, written and reviewed by The Ambitious RD and is based on the best available evidence. Information is intended for educational and informational purposes only; it is not meant to replace medical advice or to apply to individuals with special medical needs. Those that need more personal nutrition advice, or who are following a specific diet that affects food choices, should contact a Registered Dietitian.

 

While every effort is made to ensure information contained on this web site is accurate and up to date, errors may occasionally occur. The Ambitious RD assumes no responsibility or liability arising from any error in or omission of information or from the use of any information or advice contained within this web site.  The Ambitious RD web site may contain links to other external web sites which do not fall under the dietitians.ca domain. Theambitiousrd.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such external web sites. The Ambitious RD does not endorse the content, products or services on other web sites.

Please note that my programs and services are for those who are over 18 years of age and who are not receiving active eating disorder treatment or who are in active phase of their eating disorder. If you have been diagnosed with an eating disorder please have a physician letter indicating you are ready for education, counseling and support on intuitive eating by a Dietitian who does not specialize in Eating Disorder Treatment. 

 

Business Policies

Written Statement of Policy
Privacy of personal information is important to The Ambitious RD, we are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the services, we provide. This document describes our privacy policy, notice of purposes of collection of data, retention and destruction schedule for medical records, complaint policy, and electronic counseling policy.

 

WHO WE ARE
The Ambitious RD is a small business of one primary dietitian (Renee Little, RD) and a contract dietitian (Nora) who provide nutrition assessment and treatment as outlined under the College of Dietitians of Alberta.

 

PRIVACY POLICY
WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?
The collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information is subject to and governed by the Health Information Act and The Personal Information Protection Act.  These statutes regulate the manner in which health professionals and health organizations within Alberta collect, use, keep, secure and disclose Personal Information.
The term “Personal Information” refers to any and all information provided to us for the purpose of providing our services to you, our client, and that specifically identifies you, including:
•    general personal information (e.g., name, date of birth, and telephone number);
•    personal health information (e.g., presenting problems, health history, health conditions, and health services provided to you); and
•    the written opinions of The Ambitious RD’s dietitians to the extent that such opinions disclose any identifiable Personal Information about you.


WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
•    We collect and maintain different types of Personal Information in respect of our clients, including: contact and identification information, such as your name, telephone number and email address; 
•    current and historical information relating to your health and nutrition
•    general feedback and information requested by or provided to you
As a general rule, The Ambitious RD collects Personal Information directly from you. In most circumstances where the Personal Information that we collect about you is held by a third party, we will obtain your permission before we seek out this information from such source (such permission may be given directly by you, or implied from your conduct).

We utilize the services of a third party in our business which includes STRIPE as well as INSURANCE platforms such as Telus Health for the collection and management of your financial information for payment purposes.  Where this is the case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such third parties have represented to us that they have the right to disclose your Personal Information to us.

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:
We collect your Personal Information to enable us to manage, maintain and deliver services to you, including:
•    to establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you so that our health services providers can provide you with the diagnoses, treatment and services that you require;
•    to enable us to carry out basic administrative and operational functions related to the provision of health services, including processing of invoices, payments from you or your insurance provider and the collection of unpaid accounts; and
•    to review the diagnoses, treatment and services that we or our health services providers provide to you so that we may understand your requirements for these services and so that we may work to improve our and our health services providers service delivery;
•    to comply with your requests (for example, if you prefer to be contacted at a business or residential telephone number and advise us of your preference, we will use this information to contact you at that number);
•    to protect us against error, fraud, theft and damage to our goods and property;
•    to enable us to undertake our environmental, health and safety activities, including incident planning, response and investigation;
•    to comply with the Health Professions Act (Alberta) and the rules, regulations, guidelines and codes of colleges, boards and associations governing Calgary Family Clinic’s health services providers, to the extent that these statutes and regulations mandate collection of a patient’s personal information; and
•    any other reasonable purpose to which you consent.

WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will share your Personal Information only with the individuals whom you consent to do so. This may include your psychologist, counselor, family member or physician.  If we request to disclose health information to another party we will request that you sign our Consent to Disclose information form. 

We may also disclose Personal Information without your consent in the following situations:
•    when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect against a clear and substantial risk that you will inflict imminent serious harm on yourself or others or in other circumstances where we view such disclosure as necessary to protect the safety of a person or group of persons
•    in emergency situations;
•    when we are required to by operation of federal or provincial law or by court order;
•    to a collection agency in order to collect our unpaid accounts;
•    in the course of regulatory or court proceedings concerning an allegation of professional misconduct; or
•    when directed to do so by an investigator or prosecutor of a complaint under the Health Professions Act.
Further to the above, Personal Information may be disclosed or transferred to another party during the course of or completion of, a change in ownership of or the grant of a security interest in, all or a part of The Ambitious RD  through, for example, an asset or share sale, or some other form of business combination, merger or joint venture, provided that such party is bound by appropriate agreements or obligations and is required to use or disclose your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the use and disclosure provisions of this Privacy Policy, unless you consent otherwise.

YOUR CONSENT IS IMPORTANT TO US
It is important to us that we collect, use or disclose your personal information where we have your consent to do so. Depending on the sensitivity of the Personal Information, your consent may be express, implied or deemed (using an opt-out mechanism). Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from your action or inaction. For example, when you enter into an agreement with us, we will assume your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information for purposes related to the performance of that agreement and for any other purposes identified to you at the relevant time.
Typically, we will seek your consent at the time that we collect your Personal Information. In certain circumstances, your consent may be obtained after collection but prior to our use or disclosure of your personal information. If we plan to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose not previously identified (either in this Privacy Policy or separately), we will endeavor to advise you of that purpose before such use or disclosure.
As we have described above, we may collect, use or disclose your Personal Information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required to do so by applicable law or regulatory requirements.


DEEMED CONSENT (OPT-OUT)
You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual obligations and reasonable notice, by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact information set out below. All communications with respect to such withdrawal or variation of consent should be in writing and addressed to our Privacy Officer.
We assume that, unless you advise us otherwise, that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as explained in this Privacy Policy.

BOOKING ONLINE: WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
When you book an appointment online, we collect Personal Information necessary to provide you with the service you have requested.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTED
We understand the importance of protecting Personal Information. For that reason, we have taken the following steps to secure your Personal Information:
•    your personal information recorded on paper does not have any identifying factors other than your first name and is shredded within 24 hours. 
•    we store your personal information recorded in electronic form on secure servers located within the business premises and managed by a third party IT service provider Practice Better. 

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION
With only a few exceptions, you have the right to see the Personal Information we have retained. We can help you identify what records we might have about you.
When requesting access to your Personal Information, please note that we may request specific information from you to enable us to confirm your identity and right to access, as well as to search for and provide you with the personal information that we hold about you. We may charge you a fee to access your Personal Information; however, we will advise you of any fee in advance. If you require assistance in preparing your request, please contact Renee Little, RD.

Your right to access the personal information that we hold about you is not absolute. There are instances where applicable law or regulatory requirements allow or require us to refuse to provide some or all of the personal information that we hold about you. In addition, the personal information may have been destroyed, erased or made anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices.


In the event that we cannot provide you with access to your Personal Information, we will endeavor to inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.
If you believe there is a mistake in the Personal Information that we have retained, you have the right to ask for it to be corrected. This applies to Personal Information and not to any professional opinions we may have formed. We may ask you to provide documentation evidencing that the Personal Information is incorrect. Where we agree that a your Personal Information should be corrected, we will make the correction and notify anyone to whom we sent this information. If we do not agree, we will include in our file a brief statement from you on the point and we will forward that statement to anyone else who received the earlier information.

DO YOU HAVE A QUESTION?
Submit in writing your question to Renee Little, RD at info@theambitiousrd.com.
If you wish to make a formal complaint about our Privacy Practices, you may make it in writing to our Information Officer. She will acknowledge receipt of your complaint; ensure that it is investigated promptly and that you are provided with a formal written decision with reasons.


If you have a concern about the professionalism or competence of our services or the mental or physical capacity of any of our professional staff, we would ask you to discuss those concerns with us. However, if we cannot satisfy your concerns, you are entitled to complain to our regulatory body.
For more general inquiries, the information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in Alberta’s private sector. The Privacy Commissioner of Alberta can be reached at:
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
•    Suite 2460, 801 6 Avenue SW Calgary, AB T2P 3W2
•    Phone: (403) 297-2728
•    Fax: (403) 297-2711
•    Toll-Free: 1-888-878-4044
•    Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca Web Site: http://www.oipc.ab.ca


RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We retain your Personal Information for a period of 10 years to ensure that we can answer any questions you may have about the services provided and for our own accountability to external regulatory bodies.
We destroy paper files containing Personal Information by shredding. We destroy Personal Information in electronic format by deleting it on the Practice Better Platform.

COMPLAINT POLICY
If you have a complaint regarding the assessment, treatment or practice of our dietitians we would ask that you initially speak to or communicate with Renee Little, RD via email info@theambitiousrd.com or phone 587-777-6984. 
If you do not receive resolution or have a complaint which would be better served by reporting the complaint to the Dietitian regulatory body in Alberta pleas contact the College of Dietitians of Alberta at: https://collegeofdietitians.ab.ca/ 

CONSENT TO TREAT 
During the initial onboarding of each client THE AMBITIOUS RD dietitians will request you sign a form acknowledging that you consent to treatment. There is both “implied consent” and formal consent provided by clients. It is implied that you consent to treatment when you book and attend appointments and complete recommendations provided by your dietitian. You can at any time decline recommendations or appointment follow-up.

ELECTRONIC COUNSELLING 
THE AMBITIOUS RD dietitians provide nutrition counseling online virtually via the Practice Better platform. To verify your identification, we would ask that you introduce yourself and have your video on for the initial few minutes of the appointment so that we can verify your identify.   We ask that you meet in a private room without interruptions and if there are other individuals in the room or who may be able to hear your appointment that you inform your dietitian. 
Our video sessions are not recorded by your dietitian, please do not use any recording device on your laptop/ computer or phone to record our sessions unless your dietitian has consented for you to do so.

 

REVISIONS TO POLICIES
From time to time, we may make changes to our policies to reflect changes in its legal or regulatory obligations or in the manner in which we deal with your personal information.  These policies were last updated on January 2022.